First Aid in Construction

You are here:

Regulations

The Management in Construction (Jersey) Regulations 2016, ​was introduced to ensure safe working practices on local construction sites ​of all sizes.

The Health and Safety at work (Jersey) Law 1989, ​explains that it is the responsibility of all members of the workplace to ensure the Health and Safety of others. This responsibility, not that solely of the employer.

​There is no specific First Aid Law or Regulation in Jersey, however, as good practice, First Response Jersey follow the guidance of the UK HSE Health and Safety (First Aid) Regulations 1981, ​for all of its training, certification, updates and advice.

What does the regulation state?

First-aid and medical attention (Regulation 36) The relevant contractor must ensure there is adequate and appropriate equipment, facilities and personnel to enable-first aid to be given in the event of somebody being injured or becoming ill at work. This should be sufficient to provide initial treatment of any foreseeable injuries and illness that may arise from the construction activities being undertaken on the project.

As a minimum, the following should be provided on all construction projects:

  • A first-aid box, the contents of which should be sufficient and appropriate for the foreseeable nature of injuries and illness which ​may occur on the site, and the number of workers involved.
  • A nominated person, to take charge of the first-aid arrangements and manage the initial response to any injury or episode of ill health; for example, calling the emergency services.
  • Information telling workers the name of the nominated person(s) and, if relevant, any qualified first aiders and where to find them. A notice in the site office and/or rest areas are usually the best way of doing this.
  • A qualified first aider is someone who has undergone a specific training course in administering first-aid. Such training should be relevant to the hazards and risks associated with the construction work.
  • The number of nominated persons and qualified first aiders needed on a construction project should be determined by risk assessment.

The Management in Construction (Jersey) Regulations 2016

FAQ's

This depends on the size of the site, the amount of personel employed including sub-contractors and the nature of hazards.

First Response Jersey can help you with this free of charge, so please contact us.

This will be determined by the size of the site, the amout of personel and the risks involved

Again this depends on the site, the hazards and the number of personnel. It is not always necessary to have staff trained in FAW as the shorter EFAW course is sufficient.

No. You must ensure that there is First Aid provision at all times on site when any related work is being carried out. (Remember to allow for sickness and holidays of your trained First Aiders).